> ## Documentation Index
> Fetch the complete documentation index at: https://docs.vantage.sh/llms.txt
> Use this file to discover all available pages before exploring further.

# Vantage Docs MCP

> Use the MCP server to search the Vantage documentation using AI tools.

These docs are available via a Model Context Protocol (MCP) server. Use this integration to find relevant guides, setup steps, and implementation details directly from your AI assistant with links back to the docs.

<Tip>
  The Docs MCP is also able to answer questions about the [Vantage Terraform provider](https://registry.terraform.io/providers/vantage-sh/vantage/latest/docs).
</Tip>

Some ways you can use the Vantage Docs MCP include:

* Find setup steps (e.g., connecting AWS, Azure, GCP)
* Locate VQL examples for common questions
* Ask how to create a Terraform resource for Vantage features, like Cost Reports or Anomaly Alerts
* Understand feature behavior (alerts, dashboards, forecasting, etc.)
* Pull exact page links to share in Slack, tickets, or PRs

<Tip>
  You can use the Vantage Docs MCP along with the [Vantage MCP](/vantage_mcp) to query your costs and see how to create monitoring resources, like alerts and reports. See the [Use Case section](/docs_mcp#use-case-discover-anomalies-and-set-up-monitoring) for a sample workflow.
</Tip>

<Note>
  The [Vantage FinOps Agent](/vantage_finops_agent) uses the Vantage Docs MCP to answer questions about Vantage features and documentation directly in Slack. The Agent can help you understand how to use Vantage, find setup steps, and locate documentation—all without requiring you to set up an MCP client. If you prefer to use your own AI tools (like Claude, Cursor, or Goose) with the Vantage Docs MCP, you can configure them using the instructions on this page.
</Note>

## Server URL

* **Vantage Docs MCP server**: `https://docs.vantage.sh/mcp`
* **Available tool**: `search`

The `search` tool returns contextual results with titles and direct links to the matching documentation pages.

## Quick Installation

From any docs page, open the contextual menu next to the page title and select one of the following options:

* **Copy page**: Lets you copy the current docs page in Markdown format to paste as context for an AI agent.
* **Connect to Cursor**: Opens the **Tools & Integrations** setup screen in Cursor to add the Vantage docs as a new integration.

## Connect the Server to Your Tools

<Tabs>
  <Tab title="Claude">
    <Tip>
      See the [Model Context Protocol guide](https://modelcontextprotocol.io/docs/tutorials/use-remote-mcp-server#connecting-to-a-remote-mcp-server) for more details.
    </Tip>

    <Steps>
      <Step title="Open Claude Connectors">
        Go to Claude **Settings** > **Connectors** (`https://claude.ai/settings/connectors`).
      </Step>

      <Step title="Add the Vantage Docs MCP server">
        Select **Add custom connector**, then enter:

        * Name: `Vantage Docs`
        * URL: `https://docs.vantage.sh/mcp`
      </Step>

      <Step title="Chat with the server">
        Save the connector. Open a new chat and ask what tools are available for the Vantage Docs MCP. You should see the `search` tool as an available tool.
      </Step>
    </Steps>
  </Tab>

  <Tab title="Claude Code">
    <Tip>
      See the [Claude Code docs](https://docs.anthropic.com/en/docs/claude-code/mcp#installing-mcp-servers) for details.
    </Tip>

    <Steps>
      <Step title="Run the following command">
        ```bash theme={null}
        claude mcp add --transport http vantage-docs https://docs.vantage.sh/mcp
        ```
      </Step>

      <Step title="Verify the server was installed">
        ```bash theme={null}
        claude mcp list
        ```
      </Step>
    </Steps>
  </Tab>

  <Tab title="Cursor">
    <Tip>
      See the [Cursor docs](https://docs.cursor.com/en/context/mcp#installing-mcp-servers) for details.
    </Tip>

    <Steps>
      <Step title="Open MCP settings">
        Press <kbd>Command</kbd> + <kbd>Shift</kbd> + <kbd>P</kbd> and search for **Open MCP settings**.
      </Step>

      <Step title="Add the server">
        Click **New MCP Server**. In `mcp.json`, add the following:

        ```json mcp.json icon="brackets-curly" theme={null}
        {
          "mcpServers": {
            "VantageDocs": {
              "url": "https://docs.vantage.sh/mcp"
            }
          }
        }
        ```
      </Step>

      <Step title="Test the connection">
        In a new chat, ask: "What tools do you have available?" You should see *Search Vantage - Search the Vantage knowledge base for documentation and guides* under the Vantage Docs server.
      </Step>
    </Steps>
  </Tab>

  <Tab title="Codex">
    <Steps>
      <Step title="Add the Vantage Docs MCP server">
        Run the following command in your terminal:

        ```bash theme={null}
        codex mcp add VantageDocs -- npx -y mcp-remote "https://docs.vantage.sh/mcp"
        ```

        This command adds the Vantage Docs MCP server to your Codex configuration.
      </Step>

      <Step title="Begin prompting">
        Start Codex. You can now use the Vantage Docs MCP as context for your prompts and projects.
      </Step>
    </Steps>
  </Tab>
</Tabs>

## Example Prompts

* "Where do I find steps to connect Azure EA and what permissions are needed?"
* "What's the VQL to filter costs by a specific charge type?"
* "How do I configure cost anomaly alerts and what thresholds are supported?"
* "Link me to the page describing the Vantage MCP tools."
* "How do I export GCP billing data for Vantage?"

## Use Case - Discover Anomalies and Set Up Monitoring

You're investigating recent cost issues and want to set up proper monitoring to prevent future surprises.

<Steps>
  <Step title="Discover anomalies using the Vantage MCP">
    Ask your AI tool (connected to both MCP servers):

    > *Check for any cost anomalies in our AWS costs from the last 30 days, particularly focusing on services that had unusual spending patterns.*

    Your assistant uses the Vantage MCP's `list-anomalies` tool and finds several anomalies in EC2 and S3 services.
  </Step>

  <Step title="Research setup steps using the Vantage Docs MCP">
    Now ask for the setup documentation:

    > *Search the Vantage docs for how to configure cost anomaly alerts and set up Jira integration for automatic issue creation when anomalies are detected.*

    Your assistant uses the Vantage Docs MCP `search` tool and finds:

    * Cost anomaly alerts configuration steps
    * Jira integration setup process
    * Alert threshold configuration options
  </Step>

  <Step title="Set up monitoring and automation in Vantage">
    Based on the provided guidance, you can now:

    * Configure anomaly alerts with appropriate thresholds
    * Set up Jira integration to automatically create tickets
    * Create dashboards to monitor the affected services
    * Set up Slack notifications for immediate awareness
  </Step>
</Steps>

## Use Case - Troubleshooting Terraform Syntax

You encounter a Terraform syntax error and ask your AI tool (connected to the Vantage Docs MCP) how to fix the issue.

<Steps>
  <Step title="Fix Terraform syntax error using the Vantage Docs MCP">
    > *I am getting some issues with the below Terraform code:*

    ```hcl theme={null}
    resource "vantage_dashboard" "multi_cloud_monitoring" {
      title           = "AWS & Azure Cost Monitoring Dashboard"
      workspace_token = var.workspace_token

      # Multi-Cloud Overview Widget
      widgets {
        widgetable_token = vantage_cost_report.multi_cloud.token
        title            = "Multi-Cloud Overview"
      }
    }
    ```

    > *The following error is returned:*

    ```
    │ Error: Unsupported block type
    │
    │   on main.tf line 257, in resource "vantage_dashboard" "multi_cloud_monitoring":
    │ 257:   widgets {
    │
    │ Blocks of type "widgets" are not expected here. Did you mean to
    │ define argument "widgets"? If so, use the equals sign to assign
    │ it a value.
    ```

    Your AI assistant uses the Vantage Docs MCP to find the correct syntax and provides the fix:

    <Accordion title="AI Response with Fix">
      The issue is with the syntax for the widgets block. In the Vantage Terraform provider, widgets should be defined as an argument (using =) with a list of objects, not as a block (using {}).

      Here's the corrected code:

      ```hcl theme={null}
      resource "vantage_dashboard" "multi_cloud_monitoring" {
        title           = "AWS & Azure Cost Monitoring Dashboard"
        workspace_token = var.workspace_token

        # Multi-Cloud Overview Widget
        widgets = [
          {
            widgetable_token = vantage_cost_report.multi_cloud.token
            title            = "Multi-Cloud Overview"
          }
        ]
      }
      ```

      **Key changes:**

      * Changed `widgets {` to `widgets = [`
      * Wrapped the widget configuration in `{ }` as an object
      * Enclosed it in `[ ]` to make it a list (since you can have multiple widgets)
      * Closed with `]` instead of `}`

      If you want to add more widgets to the dashboard, you can simply add more objects to the list:

      ```hcl theme={null}
      widgets = [
        {
          widgetable_token = vantage_cost_report.multi_cloud.token
          title            = "Multi-Cloud Overview"
        },
        {
          widgetable_token = vantage_cost_report.aws_services.token
          title            = "AWS Services Breakdown"
        }
      ]
      ```

      This syntax follows the Terraform convention where repeatable nested structures are defined as lists of objects when using the = assignment syntax.
    </Accordion>
  </Step>

  <Step title="Deploy and validate">
    With the syntax error fixed, you can now deploy your Terraform configuration:

    ```bash theme={null}
    # Initialize and validate
    terraform init
    terraform validate

    # Plan the deployment
    terraform plan

    # Apply the configuration
    terraform apply
    ```

    The dashboard will now deploy successfully with the correct widgets syntax, and you'll have a multi-cloud monitoring dashboard in your Vantage console.
  </Step>
</Steps>

## Troubleshooting

<AccordionGroup>
  <Accordion title="I only see the search tool">
    This server exposes only `search` for docs lookup. For interacting with Vantage data via tools, see the [Vantage MCP](/vantage_mcp).
  </Accordion>

  <Accordion title="404 or connection issues">
    Ensure you're using the correct URL: `https://docs.vantage.sh/mcp`.
  </Accordion>
</AccordionGroup>
